bol

A+ A A-

Calendars

Committees (2014-15)


Click here for Meeting Schedules, Agendas and Minutes

Standing Committees


Committee Chair Executive Depts. Assigned
Appointments Ben Boykin

Charter Committee

Budget & Appropriations

Sheila Marcotte


A&C, Budget, Charter Committee,
Finance

Community Services
Alfreda Williams


Board of Health, DSS, Health,
Mental Health

Economic Development
& Capital Projects


Michael Smith



Capital Projects, Economic
Development, IDA, LDC, Tourism,
Unfunded Mandates

Environment & Energy


Catherine Parker


Agriculture, Energy, Environment,
H2O, Tappan Zee Bridge

Federal & State Affairs

Ken Jenkins

State and Federal Government

Infrastructure        



          
MaryJane Shimsky




Airport, Board of Elections,
Consumer Affairs, County Clerk,
DEF, HR, IT, Labs & Research, Public
Works, Solid Waste, Transportation

Labor, Parks, Planning
& Housing

MaryJane Shimsky



Housing, Labor Contracts,
Parks & Recreation, Planning


Law Lyndon Williams

Litigation

Legislation Virginia Perez

Charter Committee, Law

Public Safety

 

David Gelfarb

 

Corrections, DA, Emergency
Services, Probation, Public Safety

Rules Catherine Borgia &
John G. Testa
 

Seniors & Constituencies

 

Bernice Spreckman 

 

Disabled, LGBT, Seniors, Women,
Youth

 

 

Task Forces / Sub-Committees


  • Hispanic Affairs Task Force, Co-chair Virginia Perez and Jim Maisano
  • Charter Commission Review Task Force, Co-chair Gordon Burrows and Richard Wishnie
  • Minority Affairs, Co-chair Virginia Perez and Ben Boykin
  • Families Task Force, Co-chair Catherine Borgia and Kathy Halas
  • Septic Sub-Committee, Chair Peter Harckham

 

 

 

The Week at the Board

Monday, January 21, 2019
HOLIDAY - Office Closed  

Tuesday, January 22, 2019

SS 11:00 AM
EH&E 01:00 PM
VOTING REFORM
WORKING GROUP

02:00 PM


See Full Calendar...

 

Agenda & Meeting Information

Watch Meetings Live

 


 

 

VOTING REFORM WORKING GROUP

Find My Legislator

Board Photo Gallery